OLYMPIAD

 

PARTICIPATION OF STUDENTS IN OLYMPIADS/NTSE

YEAR 2018-2019

Activities

Level (Cluster/Regional/ National)

No. of students Selected

Names of Achievers

Next stage of Participation

 ScienceOlympiad

50

-

 

 

Maths Olympiad

15

02

Jitender Singh

Sanjay Ram

National Level Participated

Cyber Olympiad

14

-

 

 

Green Olympiad

 

 

 

 

IGBC Green Building Contest

 

 

 

 

National Sc. Congress

05Regional

-

 

 

Sc. Exhibition

04 teams /02teams

-

 

 

National Social Sc. Exh.

02

01

Maharani

 

Youth Parliament

-

-

-

 

Swachh Bharat Abhiyan

Programmesorganised

 

 

 

 

 

Olympiads conducted by Science Olympiad Foundation

TERI

 

 

Olympiads conducted by Indian association of Physics Teachers /National Standard Exam

 

YEAR

National Cyber Olmpiad

National

Science Olympiad

International

Maths

 Olympiad

International

English

Olympiad

GREENOLYMPIAD

NTSE

KVS JMO

Physics

Chemistry

Biology

Astronomy

Junior Science

Remarks

2014- 15

77

255

257

199

 

36

92

 

66

 

4

 

3

 

2

 

6

 

46

Exams are yet to be conducted

No qualified for the next level

4**

8***

9

1****

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

** Master D Adwaith of class X secured state rank 6th  and International rank 103 and won Rs 1,000/- in 14 th NCO

** Jahwins Joash of class III secured state rank 22nd  and won Rs 1000/- cash prize

*** Master D  Adwaith of class X secured state rank 24th  and International rank 491and won Rs. 1000/ cash prize in 17th NSO

**** No second level in IEO

Master Siddarth Divi of class Xii secured state rank 15th International Rank 111 and won Rs 1000/- cash award

 

2015-16

75

215

278

196

25

*

*

*

*

*

*

*

Registrations are not open

 

OLYMPIADS

PARTICIPATION OF STUDENTS IN KVS JUNIOR MATHS OLYMPIAD 

 

YEAR

NAME OF STUDENT

OLYMPIAD

Remarks

2012-13

MASTER P P AKASH

15TH  KVS JMO

 I rank in the Region & 22nd rank in KVS

WON CASH PRIZE OF Rs 5000

2013-14

MASTER P P AKASH

16TH KVS JMO

I rank in the Region & 4th rank in KVS

13THNATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD

RESULT OF SECOND LEVEL EXAMINATION

NAME OF THE STUDENT INTERNATIONAL RANK
ARJIT SAHA 712
ADITYA GOPA KUMAR 1107
VIDYA K. 657
P.P. AKASH 350
SHUBHAM 1032

4TH NATIONAL MATHEMATICS  OLYMPIAD

RESULT OF SECOND LEVEL EXAMINATION

NAME OF THE STUDENT INTERNATIONAL RANK
SIDDHARTH K RAMESH 874
S.PAVITHRA 1080
ADITYA GOPAKUMAR 375
SRINIDHI S S 1426
P P AKASH 232
SHUBHAM 369

RESULT OF SECOND LEVEL EXAMINATION

10TH NATIONAL CYBER  OLYMPIAD

NAME OF THE STUDENT INTERNATIONAL RANK
JAYANTH RAMESH 50

 

KVPY Scholarship 2009-2010 

                Master Govind Gopakumar  of Class XI secured the KVPY scholarship during the year 2009-10                          

11TH NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD

RESULT OF SECOND LEVEL EXAMINATION

NAME

ALL INDIA RANK
ISHAN GHOSH 511
J.DEVANG 910
VARSHITH V V SAI 2105
B.SOUNDARYA 597
C.SUCHARITA 1099
MANOJ MATHEW 1948
BHEEMARASETTI BHARATH 1297
R.BHARADWAJ 195
R.MALAVIKA 831
SAI PRANEETH 1032

SECOND INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICS OLYMPIAD

NAME INTERNATIONAL RANK
JAYANTH RAMESH 145
A.P.SAI PRABHAKAR 244

Science Olympiad Foundation, an organization in New Delhi conducts aptitude competition in various schools all over India to test the student�s basic and in-depth knowledge in Science, Mathematics & Computer subjects every year.

KVS 10th JUNIOR MATHS OLYMPIAD

  • Master R.Bharadwaj hass been selected at National Level to participate in INMO preparatory camp to be held at K.V.Hebbal, Bangalore from 6.10.2008 to 12.10.2008

  • Kumari R.Ratna has got position amongh top 500 students in the Olympiad.

  • Master R.Bharadwaj of class XI was selected for the cash award from KVS for having passed INM Olympiad.
  • Master R.Bharadwaj has been invited by Tata Institute of Fundamental Research. Mumbai for coaching camp during May 2009 for participating in the International Maths olympiad.

8th NATIONAL CYBER OLYMPIAD

  • D.Roshan of class VII, S.Deepa of class VIII and Nitin J Raj of class IX were school toppers in Cyber Olympiad.

10th National Science Olympiad

NAME CLASS ALL INDIA RANK
Ishan Ghosh III 379
Gopal Gopakumar IV 997
Sidddharth Divi V 900
D.Roshan VI 847
A.Faustina Sylyester VII 720
V.S.Charan Ram VIII 635
Jayanth Ramesh IX 116
R.Bharadwaj X 375